The combination of cat grace and killer instinct makes cats amazing animals. There are 38 species of cats in the world, and each species is unique, from tough snow leopards chasing wild sheep in the mountains of Afghanistan to lions hunting wild animals in sub-Saharan Africa. There are many strong contenders for the crown of the world’s largest cat, but one can be a winner. Here are the 10 biggest cats in the world!
- It was a snow leopard
- Foggy panther
- Wild caracal
Tiger (Panthera tigris) is the largest type of cat. These symbolic striped cats grow up to 3 meters in length like lions, but tigers are heavier and weigh up to 300 kg. This is three times the weight of the heaviest puma. Tigers live mainly in the forests of tropical Asia, including India and Indonesia, although, according to the IUCN, they can also be found in cooler climates in the far east of Russia and the Bhutanese mountains. Tigers are at the top of the food chain and hunt like deer and wild boar. Tigers had a wider range and a larger population, but their numbers have declined significantly over the last 100 years due to human activities such as poaching and habitat loss. According to the Panthera, only 3,900 tigers remain in the wild today.
Asian tiger, photo
Aslan (Panthera juice) is the second largest cat species in the world and is often referred to as “animal kings” or “forest kings”. They are the most sociable cats and live in so-called family groups. Male lions are larger than females and have different mane. According to the National Zoo, males can reach 3 meters in length and weigh up to 250 kg. Lion populations are declining, but can be found in most sub-Saharan African countries such as Botswana, Tanzania and the Central African Republic. According to the IUCN, there is also an isolated Asian lion population living in northwestern India.
Jaguar (Panthera onca) Is the largest cat living in America. It lives in North, Central and South America, but according to the IUCN, most jaguars can be found in the Amazon rainforest. This magnificent animal lives in various habitats, from dense forests to coastal forests. It hunts for a variety of predators on the banks of the river, from small crocodiles to deer and even lazy. Its unique spotted coat provides perfect camouflage against a jungle background. The length of jaguars is 1.5-1.8 m without a tail, and up to 2.7 m with a tail. They can weigh up to 158 kg.
American Jaguar, photo shutter
Leopards (Panthera pardus) They are mysterious and strongly spotted predators living in some parts of Africa and Asia. Excluding the tails, they generally grow up to 1.9 meters in length. According to the San Diego Zoo, they can weigh up to 75 kg. Naturally shy and nocturnal leopards spend the day hiding. They are excellent climbers, use trees to find prey, and keep fresh prey away from litter such as lions and hyenas. Leopards are sometimes attacked by other large cats, including lions in Africa and tigers in Asia, and see them as competing for food. Leopards usually eat medium-sized prey, including small antelope and gazelles.
African leopard, photo
Pumas (Puma concolor) Are the most common large cats on the American continent. According to the Panthera organization for the protection of cats, they can be found from the south of Alaska and North America in western Canada, to the south of Chile in the foothills of South America. At one time, their coverage was larger, but with the exception of a small population still living in Florida, they were exterminated by people from eastern North America. Many puma populations in Central and South America are also suspected of declining due to threats such as loss of habitat and illegal poaching. Cougars can be more than 2.4 meters long, including their tails, and weigh between 59 and 68 kg. According to the IUCN, deer eat mainly in North America.
Puma pink, photo brush
fences (Acinonyx jubatus) are the fastest land animals on earth and can run at speeds of 112 km / h. They are large cats that can grow up to 2.3 meters in length, including the tail. Cheetahs usually weigh between 34 and 57 kg. Cheetahs are found mainly in northern, eastern and southern Africa. They also live in Asia, but with the exception of a small population in Iran, the species is almost extinct there. They usually hunt small and medium-sized animals, mainly gazelles. Giant fences once roamed the globe and were larger than today’s fences.
Cheetah cheetah, photographed
It was a snow leopard
According to the non-profit organization Snow Leopard Trust, snow leopards (Panthera uncia) Are difficult cats living in the mountains of Central Asia, including Afghanistan and China. Snow leopards grow to 1.3 meters in length from head to toe, but their tails can add another meter to their total body length. They can weigh up to 54 kg. Snow leopards prefer to hunt wild sheep and other species that live on rocks. However, human activity has reduced the number of their habitats, so large cats sometimes hunt pets like goats. This creates a conflict with local shepherds who kill leopards for revenge.
Snow leopard, photo
The lynx is a wild cat with black feathers in its ears and short tails. They are found in North America and Asia. Bobcat (Lynx rufus), the smallest of the four lynx species, is about twice the size of a domestic cat, but other lynxes may be larger. Eurasian lynx (Lily of the valley) is the largest species of lynx and can grow up to 1.3 meters in length and weigh up to 36 kg, according to the University of Michigan Animal Diversity Web (ADW). It eats a variety of predators, including lynx, rodents and deer.
Eurasian lynx with young, photo
foggy leopards (Neofelis nebulosa) smaller than leopards and other large cats. According to the San Diego Zoo, fog leopards can be up to 1 meter long and weigh up to 25 kilograms. The cloud leopard population extends from Nepal to Southeast Asia to China. However, their population is fragmented and declining as a result of human activities such as deforestation and poaching. They feed on a variety of predators, including Loris (a species of small primate) and small deer.
Foggy panther, photo
Medium-sized caracal (Lynx caracal), also called wild lynx, has no spots or streaks, has longer legs and a slimmer body than the real lynx. The most striking feature of caracal is the long black hairs or tassels on the ears. These remarkable ears have more than 20 muscles that rotate like satellite dishes to detect sounds. Adult males weigh 13-18 kg, females weigh less than about 12 kg and their length varies from 60 to 90 cm. The population of Karakalpakstan ranges from Africa and the Middle East to India. Karakal is perfectly adapted to the potential harsh environments of the savannah, semi-desert, arid forests, steppes and harsh mountains. They are opportunistic predators that hunt everything they can find, including caracals, birds, rodents, mongooses, hyraxes, and even small monkeys. Despite their secret habits, caracals have been a part of human life for hundreds of years. It was used to hunt birds in India and Persia. Today, unfortunately, the majority of Asian caracal populations are rapidly declining, and new ways must be found for people to live with this mysterious cat.
Outer caracal, photographed
- The World’s Biggest Cats; travel4wildlife.com; 11-17-2021
- Akanksha Ghansiyal; Where can you find the world’s largest cats? travel.place; 11-17-2021
- The World’s Biggest Cats; swedishnomad.com; 11-18-2021
- “The Great Cat Guide: How to Identify Each Type and Where to See It”; Discoverwildlife.com; 11-18-2021
- National Geographic; “Big cats”; nationalgeographic.com; 11-17-2021
- “List of Big Cats”; bigcatswildcats.com; 11-18-2021